Accident Summary Nr: 202126520 - Employee Dies from Drug Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307248773 | 05/11/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Pci Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working for PCI Company. The employee fell 3ft. 8 in. from a parapet onto the roof deck. Employee #1 refused to go to the hospital at the time of the accident. On May 10, 2007, the employee did not arise from his sleep at his normal time. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at his home. On May15, 2007 the Medical Examiner determined that the employee died of a drug overdose.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307248773 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |