Accident Summary Nr: 202126447 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Jet Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 202126447 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 01/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30724611601/17/20064581488119Julie'S Aircraft Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:03 a.m. on January 16, 2006, Employee #1, an airplane mechanic, and a coworker were troubleshooting a problem with the jet engine of a Boeing 737. The plane was at the gate of an airport, loading passengers and getting ready for departure, with its engine running. The plane's engine was approximately 3 to 4 feet above the ground. It was determined that the plane may have been experiencing an oil leak, which prompted Employee #1 and his coworker to lie on their backs underneath the plane's engine to check for the oil leak. As they were under the engine on their backs, the pilot was instructed to rev the engine to seventy percent capacity. Almost simultaneously, Employee #1's cap was pulled into the jet engine and then his body. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, MECHANIC, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307246116 Fatality Other Aircraft engine mechanics