Accident Summary Nr: 202126439 - Four Employees Are Burned in Flash Fire on Oil Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 202126439 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 04/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30724687605/01/20061381213111Lariat Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were adjusting the brake in the dog house, when a flash fire erupted on the rig floor and engulfed the dog house. Employees #1 through #4 were burned. Employees #2 though #4 were admitted to the burn unit in Lubbock, TX, and Employee #1 was treated and released at the local hospital.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, MAINTENANCE, BRAKE, CONFINED SPACE, DOGHOUSE, FIRE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307246876 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
2 307246876 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
3 307246876 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
4 307246876 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well