Accident Summary Nr: 202126421 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Derrick Board

Accident Summary Nr: 202126421 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 02/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30724630602/12/20061381213111Lariat Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1, an oil field worker, was working on a 90-ft derrick board. He fell from the board, grabbed the elevator, held on for a few minutes, but then let go, grasping a 4.5-inch vertical pipe. He partially slid down the pipe joint until he reached the pipe collar, where he fell approximately 65 feet to his death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE, DERRICK PLATFORM, HIP, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307246306 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported