Accident Summary Nr: 202126363 - Employee is killed when head is crushed by trailer hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 202126363 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 10/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30157589010/08/20030782561730Villalobos Landscaping

Abstract: On October 8, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a crew unloading a Bob Cat skid-steer loader from a utility trailer hitched to a dump truck. A coworker released the trailer from the hitch while the bob-cat was still on the rear end of the trailer. The weight of the loader caused the front end of the trailer to shoot upwards, and Employee #1's head became crushed between the trailer's tongue and the dump truck's frame, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301575890 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported