Accident Summary Nr: 202126363 - Employee is killed when head is crushed by trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301575890 | 10/08/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Villalobos Landscaping |
Abstract: On October 8, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a crew unloading a Bob Cat skid-steer loader from a utility trailer hitched to a dump truck. A coworker released the trailer from the hitch while the bob-cat was still on the rear end of the trailer. The weight of the loader caused the front end of the trailer to shoot upwards, and Employee #1's head became crushed between the trailer's tongue and the dump truck's frame, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301575890 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |