Accident Summary Nr: 202126322 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301574240 | 10/15/2002 | 1799 | 238990 | Wearden Outdoor Signs |
Abstract: On October 15, 2002, Employee #1 was using an aerial lift to install a sign that was approximately 20 to 30 feet above the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. He was not wearing any personal fall protection, nor was there any other form of fall prevention in place. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301574240 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |