Accident Summary Nr: 202126314 - Employee Dies after Apparent Fall from Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301573648 | 05/11/2002 | 7011 | 0 | Lajitas Resort |
Abstract: On May 6, 2002, Employee #1 was found beside an approximately 7-ft-tall dumpster. Upon being given medical attention, he complained to the doctor that his shoulder hurt and that he had a headache. The doctor examined him and an ambulance was called. Shortly after Employee #1 was transferred into the ambulance, he apparently became incoherent. He was transported to Odessa Regional Hospital, where he died on the night of May 9, 2002. The autopsy showed a subdural hematoma and a fractured right scapula. It was speculated that his injuries may have resulted from a fall from the top of the dumpster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301573648 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |