Accident Summary Nr: 202126280 - Employee killed when lanyard entangled in drill head

Accident Summary Nr: 202126280 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 12/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30157021412/11/200013890Epoch Well Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the RPM sensor under the rig table, when apparently his lanyard became entangled in the drill rotation head. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY, DRILL COLLAR, LANYARD, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301570214 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported