Accident Summary Nr: 202126207 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202126207 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 07/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30156991907/29/200016290Cdk Contracting Company

Abstract: An employee of a contracting company was in an excavation, using an air-operated jackhammer to break concrete. The bit of the jackhammer penetrated a cable for a 4160-volt underground power line, and the employee was electrocuted. A second employee received an electric shock when he tried to lift the first employee from the excavation. The second employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, JACKHAMMER, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301569919 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use
2 301569919 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause