Accident Summary Nr: 202126165 - Three Employees Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301568895 | 09/02/1999 | 1321 | 0 | El Paso Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through 3 were assisting a welding crew that was installing a bypass valve in a gas pipeline inside the boundaries of a transfer station. Protective equipment was removed from the vent before the welders were finished. Leaking gas was ignited by the welders and flashed out of the vent, causing first and second degree burns to Employees #1 through 3. All three employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301568895 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301568895 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 301568895 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |