Accident Summary Nr: 202126124 - Employee falls down stairs and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301567814 | 12/01/1998 | 2038 | 0 | Anchor West, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to descend a stairway and was observed to grab the right side of her head with her right hand. She was observed to go limp, then fall forward down the stairs head first striking her head on the stair tread frame. She was not observed to try and stop her fall and did not yell out or make any other sounds. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301567814 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |