Accident Summary Nr: 202126090 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301567657 | 04/23/1998 | 2451 | 0 | Bowen Arrow, Inc. Dba C.I.A. & Calculus |
Abstract: An employee was working from a lifting cage at an approximate elevation of 9.1 meters above ground to repair the braking system for an overhead floor crane. The employee removed the cover from a brake unit and apparently was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301567657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |