Accident Summary Nr: 202126074 - FELL UNDER MOVING RAILCAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301567186 | 01/22/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Metal Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a scrap yard was working as a railroad switchman. During switching operations, the switchmen at the scrap yard would use radio communications with the locomotive engineer and ride the railcars as they were being moved by the locomotive. The switchman was riding in the brake platform at the front of the lead car while it was moving. He apparently fell under the car as it began to move forward and was crushed. He died from multiple massive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301567186 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |