Accident Summary Nr: 202126033 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 202126033 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 10/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12348834810/21/199617950El Paso Crane & Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 removed the second of two braces holding up a 7,300 lb concrete tilt wall panel. It fell and crushed him to death. The panel had not been secured to the permanent outer perimeter wall.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123488348 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers