Accident: 202106084 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Mail Tractor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301556494 | 08/21/2008 | 4311 | U.S. Postal Service |
At approximately 6:34 a.m. on August 20, 2008, Employee #1, a driver working at a postal bulk mail center, delivered a mail trailer from dock door Number DK099 to dock door Number DK051. After the 6:34 AM delivery Employee #1 received instructions via the onboard computer system to pick up a trailer located in queue Number M6 and deliver the trailer to dock door Number 61. Another driver arrived at the facility at approximately 7:30 a.m. and noticed an unusual number of empty dock doors. The driver informed the dispatcher and the dispatcher tried to contact Employee #1 via the radio. The second driver was sent to the trailer yard to locate Employee #1. Employee #1 was found dead in the trailer yard in parking queue Number M6. Employee #1 had been run over by the tractor trailer he was driving, a Capacity of Texas Inc. brand (Model Number TJ5000, VIN 44MBF5118LO16674). The tractor trailer was found in reverse with the motor running, back up alarm sounding, and the trailer, a 53-ft Stoughton brand (Model Number AVW-535T-S-C-AR, VIN IDW1A53221S427210), jackknifed against a heavy concrete support for an aisle marker pole behind and to the South of where Employee #1 was found. Employee #1 had partially completed the assigned move by backing the truck tractor under the trailer, engaging the fifth wheel, and attaching the trailer brake line. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident and there were no eye witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions and crushing injuries to the right side of his torso and head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301556494 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |