Accident Summary Nr: 202106068 - Employee falls from boat and drowns in Mississippi River

Accident Summary Nr: 202106068 -- Report ID: 0728100 -- Event Date: 11/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30155568611/29/20061629237990E 80 Plus Constructors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:59 a.m. on November 28, 2006, Employee #1, a general laborer for a bridge repair company, was working alone, navigating an open john-boat, #FL 9732LS, on the Mississippi River. He had taken the boat, powered by a Yamaha 75-horsepower motor, model #P75TLHW, from a public use area dock and was heading toward another dock at the local municipal sewage plant. Somewhere between between mile markers 403.6 and 404.0, the boat took on water and partially sunk. A witness spotted the empty boat and a life preserver was seen floating in the river, but there was no sign of Employee #1. At the time of the accident, there were wind gusts from the south at up to 16 miles per hour and river currents showed no visible whitecaps. Employee #1's body was recovered on March 16, 2007.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, SHIP, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, BOAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301555686 Fatality Other Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall