Accident Summary Nr: 202106068 - Employee falls from boat and drowns in Mississippi River
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301555686 | 11/29/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | E 80 Plus Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:59 a.m. on November 28, 2006, Employee #1, a general laborer for a bridge repair company, was working alone, navigating an open john-boat, #FL 9732LS, on the Mississippi River. He had taken the boat, powered by a Yamaha 75-horsepower motor, model #P75TLHW, from a public use area dock and was heading toward another dock at the local municipal sewage plant. Somewhere between between mile markers 403.6 and 404.0, the boat took on water and partially sunk. A witness spotted the empty boat and a life preserver was seen floating in the river, but there was no sign of Employee #1. At the time of the accident, there were wind gusts from the south at up to 16 miles per hour and river currents showed no visible whitecaps. Employee #1's body was recovered on March 16, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301555686 | Fatality | Other | Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |