Accident Summary Nr: 202106035 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Grain Door on Barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301554960 | 04/17/2005 | 4492 | 488330 | Matteson Marine Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 16, 2005, Employee # 1 was positioning an extension ladder through an open grain door, identified as Starboard 6, one of several open grain doors, on a barge (identified as ING 4817). Employee # 1 was standing on one of the fiberglass barge covers, which covered the entire top of this barge. The walking/working surfaces, fiberglass barge covers, were made slippery by the morning dew. While placing the ladder, Employee # 1 fell through the open grain door approximately 21.5 ft to the bottom of the barge. This barge was empty of its previous load of coal, and was being cleaned before being filled with grain. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301554960 | Fatality | Concussion | Sailors and deckhands |