Accident Summary Nr: 202095527 - Employee falls off barge deck and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 202095527 -- Report ID: 0523910 -- Event Date: 04/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30153737904/20/20044832483211Upper River Services Inc.

Abstract: On April 19, 2004, Employee #1, a barge cleaner, fell off a barge deck into the water and drowned in the Minnesota River.

Keywords: BARGE, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, BOAT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301537379 Fatality Other Occupation not reported