Accident Summary Nr: 202089678 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202089678 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378648501/11/20113714336399Mobis North America, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on February 8, 2011, Employee #1, with an automotive manufacturer, stepped into an aisle from a storage location while looking for a manager. While looking to his right, a forklift struck his left side and ran over his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured toe, two fractured ribs, and bruises on his right foot and left arm. The area where the accident occurred was not usually traveled by employees. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, STRUCK BY, TOE, RUN OVER, CONTUSION, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313786485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported