Accident Summary Nr: 202089603 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated While Servicing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202089603 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378685702/11/20115093423930River City Polymers Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on February 8, 2011, Employee #1, with River City Polymers, LLC, was servicing a limit switch on a plastic shredding machine. After adjusting the switch, the machine's hydraulic ram crushed his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the hand. No guarding was present around the point of operation and the machine was not deenergized prior to the service work.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, ELECTRIC SWITCH, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND, LIMIT SWITCH, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313786857 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators