Accident Summary Nr: 202089595 - Worker Dies after Being Struck by Compressed Air Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 202089595 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378707903/03/20113624335991Americarb, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Americarb, Inc., which made carbon and graphite products in Ashland, OH. He was operating a Taurus CNC machine in the milling area of the facility. Its serial number was not stated. Employee #1 was running a program on the Taurus CNC machine that would mill formwork out of raw carbon graphite blocks. Employee #1 was using a trigger valve 105 psi airline regulated through the Taurus CNC Machine to blow carbon dust away from the point of operation. This was a directed task typically performed during a machine cycle. As Employee #1 was removing the carbon dust with the compressed air, the 2.5-foot nozzle extension was pinched between the rotating bit and the carbon block. The nozzle extension quickly wrapped around the bit, which was spinning at approximately 5,000 rpm. The trigger valve separated from the airline chuck, and it headed in the direction of Employee #1, striking him in the abdomen. He sustained a puncture wound, and he later died. No form of guarding was present at the time of the incident. No additional contributing factors were identified during the inspection. The cause of death according to the coroner's ruling was exsanguinating intra-abdominal hemorrhage.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, COMPRESSED AIR, MILLING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, AIR LINE, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313787079 Fatality Puncture Machinery maintenance occupations