Accident Summary Nr: 202089587 - Worker Is Struck in Head and Killed by Forklift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202089587 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378678202/04/20113714336399Milark Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Milark Industries, Inc., a metal stamping and tube bending company in Mansfield, Ohio. Employee #1 and a coworker employee were attempting to free a Komatsu Forklift USA, Inc., Model FG25ST11 forklift, with Serial Number 404674A, that had become stuck in the snow. They were going to use a second forklift, a Clark Equipment Model C500-30, with Serial Number 30-21-2520- LPG020, to tow the Komatsu forklift out of the snow. A chain was attached to the back of the Clark forklift, but it was too short. The coworker decided to back the Clark closer to the Komatsu, so that the chain could be attached. The coworker looked over his shoulder while climbing onto the Clark forklift and saw Employee #1 standing to the side of the two forklifts. He then started the Clark forklift and moved in reverse. When the coworker looked over his shoulder again, he did not see Employee #1. At some point, Employee #1 had walked into the path of the moving Clark lift truck. The coworker moved the lift forward and saw Employee #1 lying injured on the ground. Employee #1 had been struck in the head by the moving forklift and had sustained a fracture. The coworker notified safety personnel, who contacted emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to MedCentral Health System Hospital in Mansfield, Ohio, where he died at approximately 2:30 p.m. The accident occurred outdoors, and while snow and ice caused the Komatsu forklift to become stuck, weather conditions did not directly play a role in the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, STUCK, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313786782 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported