Accident Summary Nr: 202089538 - Employee Pinned Between Load and Object, Receives Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313786030 | 11/30/2010 | 3011 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation Of Bryan |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on November 17, 2010, Employee #1 was using a 60 ton overhead gantry crane and 0.625 in. four-legged chain sling with 12 ft length to lift two tire mold sets. The two tire mold sets weighed a total of approximately 35,000 lbs. To lift the molds, he inserted lifting pins into holes of the mold and attached the four legged chain sling - one leg for each lifting pin. The sling was equipped with an oblong link at the end of each chain leg. For preventing the chains/links from sliding off of the lifting pins, he held the chains in place or stood close to observe that all of the chains remained attached to the lifting pins, while at the same time operating the crane remote. Employee #1 continued to raise the load. When it became suspended, it swung toward him and pinned his head between the suspended load and a stationary mold stored adjacent to the one being lifted. Employee #1 sustained crushing head and facial injuries. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized for approximately two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313786030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |