Accident Summary Nr: 202089512 - Employee Catches Hand in Machine, Receives Finger Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313785073 | 09/29/2010 | 3714 | 336399 | Whirlaway Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 27, 2010, Employee #1 was operating the Nakamura-Tome TW-30 CNC milling machine for a corporation that produces parts mainly for the automotive industry. As she worked, she attempted to reset bars stock in the milling machine. She reached towards the machine with her left hand when her fingers became caught by the machine's rotating, crushing them. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported her to a medical center where she underwent hand surgery for fractures to several fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313785073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |