Accident Summary Nr: 202089496 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313786279 | 12/17/2010 | 0811 | 113110 | S. Miller Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 15, 2010, Employee #1, the owner of S. Miller Excavating, LLC, was felling a poplar tree approximately 100 ft tall. As the tree was falling, one of its branches (approximately 11 ft long) snapped off the trunk, struck him, and killed him. Employee #1 was not wearing head protection at the time of the incident. Another employee was working nearby but did not witness the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313786279 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |