Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202089462 - Exploding Multi-Piece Wheel Rim Kills Auto Dealer Worker

Accident: 202089462 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31378601411/23/20107539Midwest Auto Transport Inc.

On the afternoon of October 14, 2010, Employee #1, a 58-yr-old male contract auto detailer was cleaning the wheel assembly of a commercial truck in preparation for the vehicle's eventual sale. During the course of his work, the assembly (known as a multi-piece wheel rim) exploded sending sharp metal fragments and other material deep into the employee's forehead and left arm. The resulting injuries killed him. .

Keywords: wheel, automotive repair, forehead, explosion, truck, multipiece rim wheel, struck by, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313786014 Occupation not reported