Accident: 202089462 - Exploding Multi-Piece Wheel Rim Kills Auto Dealer Worker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313786014 | 11/23/2010 | 7539 | Midwest Auto Transport Inc. |
On the afternoon of October 14, 2010, Employee #1, a 58-yr-old male contract auto detailer was cleaning the wheel assembly of a commercial truck in preparation for the vehicle's eventual sale. During the course of his work, the assembly (known as a multi-piece wheel rim) exploded sending sharp metal fragments and other material deep into the employee's forehead and left arm. The resulting injuries killed him. .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313786014 | Occupation not reported |