Accident Summary Nr: 202089447 - Employee Injures Back and Head in Forklift Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202089447 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378495109/22/20103589333319Nss Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to unload a semi-trailer at an industrial vacuum and floor sweeper manufacturing facility. As Employee #1 was unloading a pallet from the trailer, the truck rolled forward. This caused the forklift to fall from the facilities loading dock, injuring Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the University of Toledo Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple lacerations to his head and several broken vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, BRAKE, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313784951 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported