Accident Summary Nr: 202089447 - Employee Injures Back and Head in Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313784951 | 09/22/2010 | 3589 | 333319 | Nss Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to unload a semi-trailer at an industrial vacuum and floor sweeper manufacturing facility. As Employee #1 was unloading a pallet from the trailer, the truck rolled forward. This caused the forklift to fall from the facilities loading dock, injuring Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the University of Toledo Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple lacerations to his head and several broken vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313784951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |