Accident Summary Nr: 202089413 - Worker Survives Sixty-Foot Fall from Grain Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313784647 | 08/20/2010 | 1799 | 238290 | Elevator Services & Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:36 p.m. on August 17, 2010, Employee #1 was erecting a grain leg at a grain storage facility. Employee #1 had been hoisted to the work area in a personnel platform suspended by a mobile hydraulic crane. Employee #1 exited the platform and was working on top of the previously installed sections of grain leg. He was not wearing a harness or secured to an anchorage point. He was using a ratchet lever hoist ("come-a-long") secured to the grain leg and an adjacent concrete silo in order to square up the leg. He was adjusting the come-a-long in a forward motion, when the anchor in the concrete silo failed, causing Employee #1 to fall forward. He fell approximately 60 feet to compacted stone. Other employees on the site saw Employee #1 fall, and emergency crews were called immediately. One of the workers on the site provided first aid. Employee #1 was airlifted to the nearest trauma center. He sustained injuries including, but not limited to, skull fracture, cervical fracture, ruptured diaphragm, ruptured spleen, ruptured pancreas, multiple internal organ contusions, pelvic fractures, bilateral leg fractures, and arm fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313784647 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |