Accident Summary Nr: 202089397 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313785172 | 10/04/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Charles Jones Produce Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on October 1, 2010, Employee #1, a night watchman at a tomato packing facility, was making his rounds. During his rounds two workers were operating forklifts in the receiving area at the south end of the facility for the unloading and dumping of bin boxes. As Employee #1 was passing through the south end of the receiving area, one of the forklift operators observed Employee #1 walk into the path of the other forklift. Employee #1 was struck and ran over by the forklift. Both forklift operators came to Employee #1's aid, notifying site supervisors, who contacted emergency services. Emergency services arrived in about 15 minutes from initially contacted; however, Employee #1 died. The accident investigation reported that the receiving area was very dark and no illumination was present.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313785172 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |