Accident Summary Nr: 202089363 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Grain Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313784902 | 09/17/2010 | 5153 | 424510 | Gavilon Grain Llc Dba Peavey |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 17, 2010, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male who was employed by a temporary staffing agency, was functioning as an employee of Gavilon Grain, LLC, which owned and operated a grain elevator. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a 100,000-bushel, approximately 40-foot diameter, concrete grain bin in Moral, Ohio. The bin contained an estimated 3,000 bushels of hard red wheat, and the employees were tasked with removal of the grain from the bin by manually uncovering the discharge auger. Uncovering the auger permitted the grain to flow through an expanded metal grating and into the auger. In order for all the grain to be removed, temperature sensor cables, which were suspended from the top of the bin and secured at the bottom to the expanded metal grating, had to be unhooked from the grating. Employee #1 was standing on or near the grating and was attempting to unhook a sensor cable from the grating, when the coworker also pulled on the cable in order to free it. The grating, which was not secured to prevent movement, came loose and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was pulled into the operating discharge auger and was killed when it caught and crushed him. Because the event occurred inside the grain bin, weather was not a factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313784902 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |