Accident Summary Nr: 202089348 - Employee Is Burned by Steam and Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313784662 | 08/25/2010 | 3011 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation Of Bryan |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on August 23, 2010, Employee #1 aborted the automated cycle of a tire curing press. He opened the press in manual mode while the bladder was under pressure. Due to a failure in a copper compression fitting, there were erroneous pressure readings at the control panel. The controls were configured so that the erroneous pressure levels rendered the safety devices inoperable and allowed the press to open while still under pressure. As the press opened and the upper half of the mold was raised, the bladder and green tire expanded, resulting in a release of steam and hot water. Employee #1 received first and second degree burns on his lower legs, ankles, and tops of his feet. He was transported by helicopter to a regional burn center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313784662 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |