Accident Summary Nr: 202089330 - Victim Was Fatally Injured in a Bear Attack.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313784597 | 08/23/2010 | 8422 | 712130 | Sam Mazzola |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on August 19, 2010, Employee #1 entered an animal enclosure to feed a black bear. The bear attacked Employee #1 inflicting multiple blunt and sharp force injuries to the body, with soft tissue, vascular, skeletal, and visceral injuries. The bear's owner used a fire extinguisher to ward off the bear and return it to its cage. Employee #1 dies from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313784597 | Occupation not reported |