Accident Summary Nr: 202089306 - Employee gets injured as load fell from hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 202089306 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378323506/08/20103524333112Mtd Consumer Group Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 am, on May 26, 2010, Employee #1 of MTD Consumer Group Inc., was injured. Apparently, a below the hook lifting device, carrying a riding lawn mower engine and frame assembly, slipped off of the hoist hook due to an inoperable safety latch causing severe injuries to Employee #1's right hand. There were multiple witnesses of the accident. The injured employee was taken to the local emergency room. He was hospitalized due to his fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ENGINE, HOIST, LAWN MOWER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313783235 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers