Accident Summary Nr: 202089280 - Falling Concrete Roof Panels Kill One, Injure Two

Accident Summary Nr: 202089280 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378361507/07/20107692811310B & W Welding

Abstract: On July 7, 2010, two construction workers were repairing steel vertical support columns on a building. However, the building collapsed, and killed a 36-yr-old fabricating welder, and seriously injured two others when several concrete roof panel struck them. They were trapped by the falling debris. Another nearby worker, a laborer, was not trapped and sustained nonlife threatening injuries.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, SUPPORT POSTS, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, PINNED, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313783615 Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters
2 313783615 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 313783615 Fatality Other Welders and cutters