Accident Summary Nr: 202089264 - Falling Damper Assembly Fractures Several Leg Bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313781825 | 03/06/2010 | 3822 | 334512 | Mader Machine Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 5, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were fabricating a steel damper. They worked for the Mader Machine Co., Inc., which fabricated dampers for commercial and industrial applications. The damper consisted of two separate parts. One piece was the body or frame, and the other was the blade, which was to be inserted into the frame. The frame measured approximately 58 inches by 142 inches and weighed approximately 1,400 lbs. The 0.75-inch-thick blade measured approximately 72 inches by 57.5 inches in one area and 72 inches by 73.5 inches at the end of the blade where there was an extended section. The blade weighed 891.25 lbs. The frame was resting on two metal sawhorses as the two employees inserted the blade into the frame. The coworker operated an Excel 5-ton overhead crane, with Serial Number 1001901C, which was equipped with a Street underhung hoist, with Serial Number Z00183. An O.S. Walker Model Number CM-800/1 lifting magnet positioned below the crane's hook was used to lift the blade to the level of the frame. Employee #1 assisted his coworker as they inched the blade horizontally into the frame that rested on the sawhorses. The employees worked the blade into the frame by grasping and pulling it. After the blade was partially inserted, the coworker lowered the blade, at which time the assembly fell to the ground. The weight of the blade alone exceeded the maximum size capacity for the magnet, and therefore the weight of the entire assembly exceeded the size and weight capacity of the magnet. The assembly fell onto the left leg of Employee #1, breaking the femur, tibia, and fibula in his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately two weeks. The accident occurred indoors, and weather was not a factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313781825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |