Accident Summary Nr: 202089249 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Sheeter Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202089249 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378228604/12/20102099311830La Perla Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 22, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of La Perla Incorporated, was operating a sheeter machine to flatten tortillas. Employee #1 was pulled by her shirt sleeve into a set of unguarded sprockets used to run the sheeter. Employee #1 suffered broken bones around her elbow and lacerations to her side. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, SPROCKET, ELBOW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313782286 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported