Accident Summary Nr: 202089207 - Employee Is Struck by Salvage Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202089207 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378199903/22/20105093423930Reed Salvage Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2010, an employee was assisting in the separation of the body of a school bus from its frame. The bus was lying on its side, on the ground and Employee #1 had used a torch to remove the bolted brackets connecting the vehicle body to the frame. Using a Caterpillar loader Model Number 908, with fork attachment, Employee #2 was attempting to pull the bus frame away from the body and onto its wheels. This would leave the body of the bus still on its side and the bus frame in an upright position on its wheels. Employee #2 had attached a chain to the bus frame and began to pull the frame using the loader but the frame did not immediately separate. As Employee #1 approached the bus frame to see what was hindering the separation, the frame released, striking Employee #1 in the head. It was later discovered that Employee #1 did not thoroughly cut all of the bolted brackets that attached the body of the bus to the frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BUS, HEAD, VEHICLE, SCRAP YARD, TORCH, BOLT, LOADER, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313781999 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction