Accident Summary Nr: 202089199 - Employee Is Killed While Collecting Garbage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313781833 | 03/05/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Brown'S Trash Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2010, Employee #1 was a garbage collector for Brown Trash Removal. He was collecting residential garbage along a rural county road. He ran from the back of the garbage truck to collect garbage from the opposite side of the road and was struck by a vehicle traveling the other way. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing a reflective garment over his cold weather gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313781833 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |