Accident Summary Nr: 202089173 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313781262 | 01/27/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | J & N Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 27, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a sanitary pipe at the bottom of an un-shored 10-ft-deep trench. While making a connection, soil caved in and trapped him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for femur and clavicle fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313781262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |