Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202089165 - Employee Catches Hair In Machine, Tears Away Hair And Scalp

Accident Summary Nr: 202089165 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378079312/04/20093364331522Ohio Decorative Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 3, 2009, Employee #1 was polishing metal casing on a belt-sanding machine at Ohio Decorative Products Incorporation in Spencerville, Ohio. The machine was designed to utilize a belt on both side, but the right side was missing. This left the rotating shaft exposed on the face side of the machine. After returning from a break, Employee #1 energized the machine. He then proceeded to pick up a piece of cardboard from the floor beneath the exposed rotating shaft. As he bent over, his hair in a pony-tail caught on the shaft, avulsing the hair and scalp from his head. Employee #1 received treatment at a medical center and was hospitalized. From the investigation, there was no guarding around the rotating shaft at the time of the accident.

Keywords: rotating parts, sanding machine, hair, scalp, scalped, caught by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313780793 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction