Accident Summary Nr: 202089157 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall from Elevated Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 202089157 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378069411/19/20095093423930Green Environmental Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 27, 2009, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male working alone, was tasked with torch cutting supportive steel members from the ceiling of a decommissioned automotive plant. While Employee #1 was performing his duties, a downed piece of steel material lying at the edge of the elevated wire mesh platform snagged his pant leg. When the steel caught on Employee #1's pant leg was nudged off the edge of the platform, it pulled Employee #1 off with it. Employee #1 fell 10.5 feet to the concrete floor and suffered several fractures, including a calcaneal (heel bone) fracture. No form of fall protection was provided or in use at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, SCRAP METAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, HOUSEKEEPING, CUTTING AND BURNING, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313780694 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers