Accident Summary Nr: 202089140 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313780736 | 11/23/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Burge Wrecking Llc Dba Acme Dismantling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 13, 2009, Employee #1, with a demolition and dismantling company was on a Snorkel aerial lift (Model Number TB 120 RCU, Serial Number AP01063) He was torch-cutting one end of a steel beam while standing on the mid rail of the lift's basket. When the beam was cut through, it fell and struck the basket. Employee #1 was ejected and fell approximately 30 ft. He was hospitalized at St. Vincent's Mercy Medical Center and then transferred to St. Charles Mercy Hospital for unspecified leg, foot, and back injuries, including fractures. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313780736 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |