Accident Summary Nr: 202089116 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313780553 | 11/09/2009 | 5148 | 424480 | Great Lakes Packers Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 21, 2009, Employee #1, an English-speaking worker at a produce packaging company, was operating the "Blue Line" roller conveyor for potato sorting. The "Blue Line" was a roller conveyor line that transferred potatoes to the grading and packaging areas. As employees stood adjacent to the conveyor, they sorted and removed defective potatoes. A defective a potato was moving down the line and in between two rollers. As the potato was nearing the end of the line and Employee #1 went to grab it, her hand was lodged between the roller and a stationary support bar. Employee #1 pulled her hand out from the nip point and after taking her glove off, noticed the injury. Someone took Employee #1 to Bellevue Hospital and then apparently to The Toledo Hospital for surgery on her finger. Her right index finger was amputated to the first knuckle. One person witnessed Employee #1's injury. Because the accident occurred indoors, weather was not a factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313780553 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |