Accident Summary Nr: 202089116 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202089116 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378055311/09/20095148424480Great Lakes Packers Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 21, 2009, Employee #1, an English-speaking worker at a produce packaging company, was operating the "Blue Line" roller conveyor for potato sorting. The "Blue Line" was a roller conveyor line that transferred potatoes to the grading and packaging areas. As employees stood adjacent to the conveyor, they sorted and removed defective potatoes. A defective a potato was moving down the line and in between two rollers. As the potato was nearing the end of the line and Employee #1 went to grab it, her hand was lodged between the roller and a stationary support bar. Employee #1 pulled her hand out from the nip point and after taking her glove off, noticed the injury. Someone took Employee #1 to Bellevue Hospital and then apparently to The Toledo Hospital for surgery on her finger. Her right index finger was amputated to the first knuckle. One person witnessed Employee #1's injury. Because the accident occurred indoors, weather was not a factor.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAIL, FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313780553 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported