Accident Summary Nr: 202089108 - Employee Is Struck and Seriously Injured by Ejected Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313780355 | 10/24/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Tireman Auto Service Centers, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:11 a.m. on October 24, 2009, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, who were employed at a facility that installed and repaired large truck and farm-related tires, were attempting to bead a tire onto a rim. After multiple, unsuccessful attempts using various methods, the employees packed the gap between the tire and the rim with lubricating soap to aid in setting the bead. The employees then introduced approximately 150 p.s.i. of air into the tire. Shortly thereafter, the rim was partially ejected through one side of the tire. The rim struck Employee #1 in the head and face. The air pressure ejected on the opposite side of the tire threw Employee #2 against a nearby overhead door, located approximately eight feet away. The lubricating soap struck Employee #3 in the face. Employee #4 was uninjured. Employee #3 summoned emergency personnel via 911. Employee #1, a 48-year-old Caucasian male, was transported to the nearest trauma facility and was hospitalized. Employee #1's injuries included multiple facial fractures, subdural hematoma, subarachnoid hemorrhage, a fractured arm, and multiple cardiac-related events. Employee #2 did not seek medical attention. Employee #3 was transported to a nearby medical facility, treated for lubricating soap in the eyes, and released shortly after treatment. Employee #4 did not seek medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313780355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |