Accident Summary Nr: 202089090 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202089090 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378051211/05/20091799238990International Tank Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2009, Employee #1 was removing wall-mounted, triangular brackets and mounting clips from an interior wall. While repositioning the aerial lift, Employee #1 was facing the controls and his back was to the wall-mounted brackets. The basket of the aerial lift became caught on a bracket, and when the basket released from the bracket, the sudden upward movement ejected Employee #1 from the lift. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed. He was wearing a full body harness with lanyard but was not tied off to the aerial lift platform.

Keywords: EJECTED, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, STUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313780512 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)