Accident Summary Nr: 202089066 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 202089066 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161146109/25/20094221493130Ohio Fresh Eggs, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 25, 2009, an employee and two coworkers were tasked with cleaning grain build-up from the inside walls and floor of a grain bin. The grain bin measures 104-ft in diameter and 112-ft in height. The employee was working from a 24-ft Werner extension ladder, using a scraper to clean the inside walls of the bin. The bin was empty at the time of the accident, but normally stores corn feed for the employer's offsite poultry operation. The ladder was set on the smooth metal floor which was covered with grain dust/debris. As the employee continued to scrape the wall, the ladder slipped out from underneath him. The employee fell resulting in multiple blunt force trauma. The accident occurred inside the grain bin, weather was not a factor. Two coworkers were working in the grain bin at the time of the accident, however did not witness the moments of the fall. The employee was killed.

Keywords: LADDER, FALL, GRAIN BIN, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311611461 Fatality Other Occupation not reported