Accident Summary Nr: 202089058 - Employee Is Crushed When Caught by Forging Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202089058 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161097609/03/20093462332111Sypris Technologies Marion Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 29, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a National Maxi-press forging press, Model Number 3000-C, Serial Number 26904, when he noticed something wrong with the completed product. Employee called his supervisor to show him the problem. As Employee showed his supervisor the product, holding a trouble light in one hand and pointing with his right hand, the press cycled and caught his right hand in the clamps that hold the top and bottom dies in place. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a crushed wrist, hand, and finger. The incident investigation revealed that when Employee #1 was pointing out the problem with the press to his supervisor, the supervisor had accidentally stepped on the foot pedal control, which caused the press to cycle.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS, INATTENTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311610976 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators