Accident Summary Nr: 202089058 - Employee Is Crushed When Caught by Forging Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311610976 | 09/03/2009 | 3462 | 332111 | Sypris Technologies Marion Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 29, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a National Maxi-press forging press, Model Number 3000-C, Serial Number 26904, when he noticed something wrong with the completed product. Employee called his supervisor to show him the problem. As Employee showed his supervisor the product, holding a trouble light in one hand and pointing with his right hand, the press cycled and caught his right hand in the clamps that hold the top and bottom dies in place. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a crushed wrist, hand, and finger. The incident investigation revealed that when Employee #1 was pointing out the problem with the press to his supervisor, the supervisor had accidentally stepped on the foot pedal control, which caused the press to cycle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311610976 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |