Accident Summary Nr: 202089017 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack at Fire Fighting Scene

Accident Summary Nr: 202089017 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161102409/04/20092951324121Cross-Roads Asphalt Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on September 3, 2009, the local fire department responded to an incipient stage fire that had begun in an outbuilding of the asphalt recycling company. While observing the fire fighting activities, Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest. The employee was not conducting fire fighting activities and had not yet begun normal working hours and duties at the asphalt recycling company.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311611024 Occupation not reported