Accident Summary Nr: 202089009 - Worker Is Killed While Operating Roll Grinding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202089009 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161089308/27/20093321331511Whemco Ohio Foundry Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on August 27, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator of Whemco Ohio Foundry Inc., was performing the second of three band tests on a steel roll. He was using a 72-inch Roll Grinding Machine (Waldrich Siegen, Type: WS II HK sp. X 9.144, Serial Number: 12480) when the 42-inch by 6-inch abrasive wheel exploded. The wheel broke the guard into three pieces and struck Employee #1. He was fatally injured and no further information was given about the nature of his injuries.

Keywords: GUARD, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311610893 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Crushing and grinding machine operators