Accident Summary Nr: 202088993 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Industrial Truck Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202088993 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31161013307/21/20093296327993Johns Manville

Abstract: On June 15, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Yale powered industrial truck (Model Number ESC035FAN36TE082) through a narrow aisle in a warehouse. An identical industrial truck turned into the same aisle in the opposite direction. The trucks collided, and Employee #1's left leg was crushed. She was hospitalized for treatment, including surgical amputation of the leg.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE AREA, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311610133 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators